NY B87505

August 25, 1997

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 B87505

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.2800

Mr. James Lagrosa
Merck & Company, Inc.
P.O. Box 100
Whitehouse Station, NJ 08889-0100

RE: The tariff classification of BHA S-3 from Japan.

Dear Mr. Lagrosa:

In your letter dated July 8, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for BHA S-3 which is composed of the following:

Butylated Hydroxyanisole CAS 25013-16-5 20% Propyl Gallate CAS 121-79-9 6%
Citric Acid CAS 77-92-9 4%
Propylene Glycol CAS 57-55-6 70%

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 cents per kilogram plus 11.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch