NY B87504

August 7, 1997

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 B87504

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.8940

Mr. Eric S.C. Wang
Dynasty Customs Broker Inc.
1409 San Mateo Ave.
So. San Francisco, CA 94080

RE: The tariff classification of golf towels from China.

Dear Mr. Wang:

In your letter dated July 9, 1997 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Archworkz California.

You submitted two prototype samples of golf towels. The towels are designed to be used similar to a mitt and are reversible. One surface of the towel is made of 100 percent cotton terry toweling fabric. The other side will be made in either 100 percent nylon or 100 percent cotton woven fabric. One towel measures approximately 8-1/2 x 12 inches and the other 8-1/2 x 9 inches. They are dome shaped with an open end used to accommodate the insertion of a hand. A metal grommet is located near the open end.

The applicable subheading for the golf towels will be 6307.90.8940, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other: other: other: surgical towels; cotton towels of pile or tufted construction; pillow shells, of cotton; shells for quilts, eiderdowns, comforters and similar articles of cotton... cotton towels of pile or tufted construction. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Both towels fall within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch