NY B87480

August 6, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 B87480

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1012

Mr. Brian Tell
B.B.Dakota, Inc.
298 Broadway
Laguna Beach, CA 92651

RE: The tariff classification of a Women's Skirt from China.

Dear Mr. Tell:

In your letter dated July 8, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample Style #6000 is a Women's Skirt consisting of 100% Polyester knit fabric that is coated with an embossed Polyurethane which completely obscures the underlying fabric. The skirt is designed without a waistband, a slit at the hem and a zippered back closure.

The applicable subheading for the Women's Skirt Style #6000 will be 6113.00.1012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch