NY B87479

July 24, 1997

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B87479

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:2921.19.6000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Triethylamine (CAS # 121-44-8) from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated July 2, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Triethylamine will be 2921.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amine-function compounds: acyclic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: mono- and triethylamines; mono-di-, and tri(propyl- and butyl-) monoamines; salts of any of the foregoing: other: other. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner