NY B87082

July 17, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 B87082

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000

Mr. Stephane Dodeman
Bernardo Fashions
512 7th Ave., 5th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Dodeman :

In your letter dated June 24, 1997 and additional information submitted on June 30, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 3-8252 is a woman's jacket constructed from 100% boiled wool, knit fabric. The jacket features a turn down collar; shoulder pads; long, hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with a zipper closure; 2 front patch pockets with zipper closures in the waist area; side slits; and a hemmed bottom.

Your samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's overcoats, carcoats...and similar articles, other than those of heading 6104, knitted: of wool and fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 64.6 cents + 18.9% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch