NY B87081

July 14, 1997

CLA-2-95:D13 B87081

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0030

Ms. Stacy Richards
American Shipping Company Inc.
140 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey 07632

RE: The tariff classification for "Teether Rattles" made in China.

Dear Ms. Richards:

In a letter dated June 26, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on two "Teether Rattles", item numbers #0291096 and #0011296.

Submitted with your request were samples of the two rattles. Article #0011296, "Rise in Shine", is a soft plastic teething ring with three plastic shapes attached. The shapes represent toast and butter, a sunny side up egg and bacon. The egg and toast are rattles designed to produce cheerful rattle sounds.

Article #0291096, "Lucky Charms Teether", is also a soft plastic teething ring with three shapes attached. The shapes on this ring are a horseshoe, a star and a four leaf clover. These shapes do not rattle as the first item but the shapes offer play value to the ring.

The applicable subheading for both items, #0011296 and #0291096 will be 9503.90.0030 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jeffrey R. Walgreen
Port Director