NY B87075

August 1, 1997

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 B87075

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2922.50.2500

William T. Cain, Ph.D.
SST Corporation
635 Brighton Road
P.O. Box 1649
Cifton, NJ 07015-1649

RE: The tariff classification of Tramadol (CAS-27203-92-5), imported in bulk form, from India

Dear Dr. Cain:

In your letter dated June 23, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Tramadol, which is INN and BAN for Tramadol Hydrochloride (CAS-36282-47-0), is an analgesic drug indicated for use for the management of moderate to moderately severe pain.

The applicable subheading for Tramadol, imported in bulk form, will be 2922.50.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Oxygen-function amino- compounds: Amino-alcohol-phenols, amino-acid-phenols and other amino-compounds with oxygen function: Aromatic: Other: Drugs: Other: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner