NY B86957

July 15, 1997

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 B86957

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8428.90.8085

Mr. Timothy G. Schoder
T.G.S. Services
92-834 Wainohia Street
Makakilo, HI 96707

RE: The tariff classification of a mobile scaffold from Sweden

Dear Mr. Schoder:

In your letter dated June 19, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Combi Instant Scaffold is designed to replace conventional fixed scaffolding. It basically consists of a wheeled base which can be towed to the worksite, and an articulating boom which lifts a scaffold-like platform. Once at the worksite stabilizing jacks are deployed to prevent the base from moving, and the platform is elevated and maneuvered into the desired position by means of pushbutton controls. The Combi Instant Scaffold is available in five models which feature platforms ranging in length from 10 to 24 meters, and can reach a maximum height of 11.5 to 27 meters. The standard version is electrically operated, but a diesel powered unit is also available. Depending on the model, the units can lift workers and equipment weighing up to 3600 kilograms, enabling such operations as painting, sheeting, plastering, bricklaying and welding to be performed.

The applicable subheading for the Combi Instant Scaffold will be 8428.90.8085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery: other machinery: other: other. The rate of duty will be 0.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-466-5494.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch