NY B86956

August 6, 1997

CLA-2-62-NO:TC:I06 B86956

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030

Ms. Kathleen Smith-Ramirez
Dalil Fashions, Incorporated
1400 Broadway Suite 2800
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a blouse from the Philippines, Egypt and the United Arab Emirates

Dear Ms. Smith-Ramirez:

In your letter dated July 23, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style # 73711, is a women's blouse composed of 65% rayon 35% polyester woven fabric. The blouse features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, a pointed collar; long sleeves with hemmed ends and waist length. Your sample is returned herewith.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 28.1 percent ad valorem.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines and the United Arab Emirates are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Egypt are subject to the requirement of a visa based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Allen H. Paterson
Port Director