NY B86867

July 2, 1997

CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 B86867

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550

Kathy Redey
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
P.O. Box 9700
Redmond, Washington 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of a wallet on a strap having an outer surface of nylon fabric from China

Dear Ms. Redey:

In your letter dated June 16, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item which Eddie Bauer, Incorporated intends to import is a zippered wallet (item 023-3388) with an outer surface of nylon fabric and featuring multiple card slots and a coin pocket with a snap flap closure. The wallet measures approximately 4 1/2 x 1 1/4 x 4 inches when closed. The main compartment of the wallet has a zip around closure. On one exterior face it has a snap down flap which contains a clear plastic identification window pocket which faces the wallet's interior when the flap is closed against the side of the wallet's main compartment. This flap also covers an open top pocket on the side of the wallet's main compartment. A detachable nylon fabric strap is affixed by two metal snaps to the underside of this flap where it folds around the edge of the wallet.

The applicable subheading for the nylon wallet on a stap will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem.

Item 4202.32.9550 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The sample is being returned herewith in accordance with your request.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle