NY B86865

July 3, 1997

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 B86865

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2021

Mr. David A. Bennett
Amco Brokers and Forwarders, Inc.
2700 Broening Highway
Dundalk Marine Terminal
Baltimore, Maryland 21222

RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt/jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Bennett:

In your letters dated May 12, 1997 and June 17, 1997, on behalf of I.C. Isaacs & Co., L/P, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style name "CPO" is a man's jacket constructed of an outershell composed of a woven wide-wale 100% cotton corduroy fabric. The garment is lined with a woven plaid brushed fabric.

The jacket has a pointed shirt-style collar, a full front opening secured by a left-over-right, six-button closure, two chest pockets secured by flaps with a one-button closure, two side-seam pockets at the waist, long sleeves with buttoned sleeve cuffs and a shirt-tail bottom hem. A label on the left chest features the "Boss" trade name.

The sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2021, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's or boys' anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other: corduroy. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch