NY B86612

June 26, 1997

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 B86612

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030

Kim Hund
Circle International, Inc.
491 Supreme Drive
Bensenville, Ill. 60106

RE: The tariff classification of plastic dumbbells from Italy.

Dear Ms. Hund:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : June 12, 1997

ON BEHALF OF : Adolf Kiefer & Associates

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The items are plastic dumbbells which come in three sizes: small, medium, and large. These dumbbells may be filled with water by means of an opening sealed by a cap. The cap may be easily removed by the user.

HTS PROVISION : Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof...Other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.91.0030

RATE OF DUTY : 4.6 percent, ad valorem

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity