NY B86610

July 15, 1997

CLA-2.1B:CO:G07

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060

Mr. Solomon Weber
All-Ways Forwarding International, Inc.
Hemisphere Center
U.S. Rt. 1-9 South
Newark, NJ 07114

RE: The tariff classification of a cooler bag from China

Dear Mr. Weber:

In your letter dated June 13, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Dynamic Classic. A sample was submitted for our examination.

The submitted sample, "Freezy Bag Chillers", is an insulated cooler bag with an outer surface of vinyl. The bag measures approximately 12 x 9 x 6« inches, with one large zipper secured compartment and a textile carrying strap. It may be imported with "Freezygel". The "freezygel" is a material secured within a clear plastic pouch which may be frozen and wrapped around the contents of the bag to maintain temperature. Your sample is herein returned.

The applicable subheading for the cooler bag of vinyl will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, traveling bags and similar containers, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 19.3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jon A. Batt
Port Director