NY B86545

July 2, 1997

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B86545

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025

Mr. Astra Galins
Cyrk, Inc.
3 Pond Road
Gloucester, MA 01930

RE: The tariff classification of a CD carrying case from China.

Dear Mr. Galins:

In your letter dated June 10, 1997, you requested a classification ruling for a CD carrying case.

The sample submitted is a CD carrying case composed of 420 denier nylon woven fabric. The item is designed to be carried by means of an adjustable, removable textile shoulder strap or worn on the belt. The case is designed to hold a CD player in one pocket and CD's in the other. You have stated that the sleeves for the CD's will be packaged outside the case and that both the carrying case and the sleeves will be imported together as one unit. For classification purposes the items are considered to be one article. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the CD carrying case of nylon will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, camera cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.9025 falls within textile category designation 670. For international textile trade agreements and classification, the entire article is considered to be one article. The visa weight of the entire article including the sleeves as products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch