NY B86393

June 18, 1997

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 B86393

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2021

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
Park Avenue Tower
65 East 55th Street
New York, N.Y. 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt-style jacket from Bangladesh, Nepal, Oman, Sri Lanka and the United Arab Emirates

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated June 10, 1997, on behalf of Santana, Ltd., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a man's shirt-style jacket constructed of an outershell composed of a woven 100% cotton eight-wale corduroy fabric. In a phone conversation you stated that the garment will be imported under style numbers 921L514FG through 921L518FG in different colors, and under style number 421L519 for a different label. The jacket is partially lined on the back panels with a woven man-made fiber fabric.

The jacket has a pointed shirt-style collar, a full front opening secured by a left-over-right, seven-button closure, two chest pockets secured by flaps with a one-button closure, two side seam pockets at the waist and long sleeves with buttoned sleeve cuffs. The garment features a straight bottom hem and has two side seam vents in combination with a back seam.

The sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2021, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's or boys' anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other: corduroy. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh, Oman, Sri Lanka and the United Arab Emirates are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. Products of Nepal are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch