NY B86390

June 19, 1997

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 B86390

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.13.4005

Ms. Carolyn Ferrier
J. Crew Group
18 Lincoln Place
Garfield, N.J. 07026

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's raincoat from Japan

Dear Ms. Ferrier:

In your letter dated June 9, 1997, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 15287, is a woman's slim-shaped raincoat constructed of an outershell composed of a woven 100% viscose (rayon) fabric. The garment is lined with a woven 100% acetate fabric.

The raincoat is a knee-length, single-breasted garment which has a pointed collar, a full front opening secured by a right-over-left, four-button closure and two front slash pockets located below the waist.

The sample will be returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the raincoat will be 6202.13.4005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's overcoats, carcoats capes, cloaks and similar coats: of man-made fibers: other, raincoats. The duty rate will be 29 percent ad valorem.

The raincoat falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Japan are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch