NY B86331

June 19, 1997

CLA-2-61:359:I07:H:TC:CII EA

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030; 6110.10.2060

Mr. Steve Gunther, Branch Manager
Global Transportation Services, Inc.
7550 24th Avenue S., Suite 144
Minneapolis, MN 55450

RE: The tariff classification of women's wool knit sweaters and vests from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Gunther:

In your letter dated May 30, 1997, on behalf of your client, Braun's Fashions, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Styles 3883, 3884 and 960098 are women's 100% wool knit sweaters which extend below the waist and are constructed with fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. Style 3883 features a V-neck; a full frontal opening with 4-button closure; long sleeves; and embroidered front panels. Style 3884 features an embroidered lapel collar; a full frontal opening with 5-button closure; long sleeves; and contrasting trim on the collar, frontal opening, sleeve endings and bottom. Style 960098 features a V-neck; a full frontal opening with heavy zipper closure; oversized armholes; and embroidery below the neck of the rear panel and along the V-front and zipper closure.

The applicable subheading for the sweaters will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other, sweaters: women's. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem.

Styles 3891 and 3894 are women's 100% wool knit vests which extend below the waist and are constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. Style 3891 features oversized armholes; a V-neck; a full frontal opening with heavy zipper closure; embroidered lower front panels and embroidery along the rear bottom panel. Style 3894 features oversized armholes; a V-neck; a full frontal opening with 5-button closure; contrasting trim around the armholes, V-neck, frontal opening and bottom; and woven rectangular onlays on the buttonholes.

The applicable subheading for the vests will be 6110.10.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other, vests, other than sweater vests: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem.

Styles 3883, 3884 and 960098 fall within textile category designation 446. Styles 3891 and 3894 fall within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

As requested, the samples will be returned.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Paul Rimmer
Port Director