NY B86330

August 22, 1997

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B86330

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.2900

Mr. Ralph C. Meola
Rhone-Poulenc
CN 7500
Cranbury, NJ 08512-7500

RE: The tariff classification of 1,3-Propanedione,1-Cyclopropyl-3-2-(Methylthio)-4-(Trifluoromethyl) Phenyl (CAS 161462-35-7) from France.

Dear Mr. Meola:

In your letter dated June 4, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 1,3-Propanedione,1-Cyclopropyl-3-2-(Methylthio)-4-(Trifluoromethyl) Phenyl which you have stated is a chemical intermediate used to manufacture a herbicide.

The applicable subheading will be 2930.90.2900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch