NY B86047

July 1, 1997

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 B86047

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.90.3600

Ms. Kim Young
BDP International Inc.
2721 Walker NW
Grand Rapids, MI 49504

RE: The tariff classification of an extended digital line card from Ireland

Dear Ms. Young:

In your letter dated June 3, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Aero-Tech of Centerline, Michigan.

The merchandise is described in your letter as an extended digital line card. It is essentially a printed circuit board that is used in telephone switching equipment. A sample of this merchandise has been submitted and is being returned to you as per your request.

The applicable subheading for the extended digital line card will be 8517.90.3600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for printed circuit assemblies: For telephone apparatus: for switching or terminal apparatus other than telephone sets. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen Kaplan at 212-466-5673.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch