NY B86046

June 6, 1997

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B86046

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2904.90.4700

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 2,5-Dichloronitrobenzene (CAS 89-61-2) from India.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated May 30, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2,5-Dichloronitrobenzene which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2904.90.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of hydrocarbons, whether or not halogenated: other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 cents per kilogram plus 12.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch