NY B86011

June 16, 1997

CLA-2-61:I11 B86011

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0070

Cathy Schleiger
A.W. Fenton Company Incorporated
1157 Rarig Avenue
Columbus, Ohio 43219

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's tank-styled garment from Turkey.

Dear Ms. Schleiger:

In your letter dated May 22, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Lane Bryant Incorporated. The sample will be returned as requested.

The garment, style 4371, is a woman's tank-styled garment of 100% cotton. The sleeveless garment is rib knit, with a scooped neck and hemmed bottom. The shoulder straps measure 2 1/2 inches across.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for t-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women's or girls', other, other. The rate of duty will be 19.6%.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey, are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Dennis H. Murphy