NY B86010

June 20, 1997

CLA-2-61:I25 B86010

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Cathy Schleiger
Atty-in-Fact
A.W. Fenton
1157 Rarig Ave.
Columbus, Ohio 43219-2357

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from Turkey and Korea.

Dear Ms. Schleiger:

In your letter dated May 22, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Lane Bryant Inc.

The garment, Style #8600 is a woman's sleeveless pullover constructed of 60% cotton, 40% rayon rib knit fabric that has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover has a rounded neckline, a straight, hemmed bottom and shoulder straps of approximately three and one-fourth inches in width. The neckline and armholes are finished with rib knit capping. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 19.4%.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea and Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Carol Rackley
Service Port Director