NY B85939

June 12, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 B85939

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan
Carmichael International Service
533 Glendale Blvd.
Los Angeles, CA 90026-55097

RE: The tariff classification of two women's garments from Cambodia.

Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan:

In your letter dated May 21, 1997, on behalf of John Paul Richard, 21040 Nordoff St., Chatsworth, CA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted two garments. Style number U101-7052I is a woman's cardigan constructed from 100% acrylic, rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a shawl-type collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with no means of closure, and two side slits.

Style number U101-7047I is a woman's cardigan constructed from 100% acrylic, doubleknit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a notched lapel collar, long sleeves and a full front opening with 6 button closures.

Your samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for each style will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters...and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.5% ad valorem.

Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Cambodia are not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textile & Apparel Branch