NY B85937

June 12, 1997

CLA-2-18:RR:NC:SP:232 B85937

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1806.90.9010

Ms. Crystal L. Osborne
Alfred H. Marzolf, Inc.
157 Yesler Way, Suite 605
Seattle, WA 98104

RE: The tariff classification of Assorted Chocolates from the United Kingdom.

Dear Ms. Osborne:

In your letter dated May 21, 1997, on behalf of Acme Food Sales, Inc. of Seattle, Washington, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted descriptive literature with your request. The merchandise in question is stated to be an assortment of chocolate confectionery, of varying shapes and compositions, which will be imported ready for consumption and packaged for retail sale. The supplied information states that the candy ingredients contain chocolate, nuts, jellies, toffee, and other sweet fillings.

The applicable subheading for the chocolates will be 1806.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other: Other: Other: Other...Confectionery. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at:

Food and Drug Administration Guidelines and Regulations Branch HFF 314, 200 C Street, S.W. Washington, D.C. 20204

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling, or the control number indicated above, should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-466-5730.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner