NY B85816

June 13, 1997

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 B85816

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.5020

Ms. Tammy Locke
Wholesale Supply Company, Inc.
7100 Service Merchandise Drive
Brentwood, TN 37207

RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas tree ornament from China.

Dear Ms. Locke:

In your letter dated May 14, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a Porcelain Doll Ornament, item #9572HY. The doll ornament is 7 inches in height. She is dressed in a mauve colored outfit with matching hat and shoes. A gold colored braided cord is attached to the head of the doll ornament for the purpose of hanging the ornament on a christmas tree. Your letter of inquiry states that this item will be sold as a Christmas tree ornament.

The sample is returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Christmas tree doll ornament will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch