NY B85814

June 11, 1997

CLA-2-62:K:TC:B8:I14 B85814

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5011

Mr. Robert T. Stack
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's outerwear jacket from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Stack:

In your letter dated May 16, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Liz Claiborne, Inc., located at One Claiborne Avenue, North Bergen, New Jersey 07047. This amendment is being issued to correct the style number.

The sample submitted, style number 64750432, is a woman's outerwear jacket constructed from a 100% nylon woven fabric. The jacket has a polyester quilted lining and a detachable 85% acrylic/15% polyester zip in faux fur body liner. The jacket has a full-front zipper opening, long sleeves without cuffs, side slash pockets and a collar. The faux fur liner is sleeveless and has binding on the bottom and armholes. There is no closure and the front and neck edging is formed by a zipper that attaches to the jacket. The faux fur liner is not suitable for independent use. The sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's anoraks of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to quota and export license requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge