NY B85680

June 10, 1997

CLA-2-76:RR:NC:MM:113 B85680

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7615.19.7060

Ms. Kristen Gibson
Bath & Body Works
Three Limited Parkway
Columbus, OH 43230

RE: The tariff classification of an ice bucket from India

Dear Ms. Gibson:

In your letter dated May 1, 1997 and received May 28, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is an aluminum ice bucket with handles. It measures approximately 8 inches in height and 7 inches in diameter. After importation, the ice bucket will become a component in a gift set.

The applicable subheading for the ice bucket will be 7615.19.7060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of aluminum, other, cooking and kitchenware, not enameled or glazed and not containing nonstick interior finishes, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.5\ percent ad valorem.

The Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) expired at midnight May 31, 1997. If the program is renewed by Congress, articles from India classifiable under subheading 7615.19.7060, HTS, will be entitled to duty free treatment under the GSP upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch