NY B85679

June 3, 1997

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B85679

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Kristen Gibson
Bath & Body Works
Three Limited Parkway
Columbus, Ohio 43230

RE: The tariff classification of a fabric wrap from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Gibson:

In your letter dated May 16, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a fabric wrap, item PO#703132. It is used to wrap gifts. It is a square piece of fabric made of 100 percent polyester woven fabric with a thin wire sewn into the edges. It measures approximately 28" x 28".

The applicable subheading for the fabric wrap will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch