NY B85674

June 23, 1997

CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010

Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P. C.
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit coat to be manufactured in China and/or Macau

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated May 29, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., of New York, New York.

The submitted sample, designated style number PP 156496, is a women's coat manufactured from a 100% polyester knit fabric which has been heavily napped on both the exterior and interior surfaces.

The garment, which extends to below mid-thigh, features a full frontal opening secured by five large plastic buttons, long, capped sleeves that have been turned back and sewn down to form cuffs, large patch pockets below the waist, a stand-up collar, capping along all outer edges, exclusive of the pockets, and a straight bottom.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women's or girls' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 29.5%, ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 635. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of China and Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The sample is being returned to you, as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director