NY B85324

June 3, 1997

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B85324

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030; 6211.43.0091

Ms. Michele R. Markowitz
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of women's woven wearing apparel from China and Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Markowitz:

In your letter dated May 6, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Karin Stevens, Inc. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

The submitted samples consist of two pieces: an upperbody garment and a one-piece sleeveless dress-like garment. The upper body garments are blouses and are constructed from 70 percent rayon and 30 percent polyester woven fabric. The one-piece garments incorporate a visible skirt portion and a permanently attached upper portion, resembling a slip top, which is obscured by the blouse. The skirt portion is constructed from the identical rayon/polyester fabric as the blouses; the one-piece garment is constructed from 100 percent woven acetate.

In your letter you state that each style number contains a double letter suffix ("AA") indicating that the subject garment will be imported as two-piece garments. You also state that these styles may be impoorted as one-piece garments, i.e., as dresses identified by style numbers containing a single-letter suffix (e.g., "A") and that both components may be constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. This information could change the classification provided in this ruling. As such, this ruling is limited to the garments and style numbers submitted.

If you wish classification of these alternative styles, a separate ruling request is required.

Style 9354AA - the blouse features short sleeves, a full front opening secured by three frog closures and a zippered opening in back. The blouse has embroidery along the neck, front opening and bottom front.

Style 2123AA - the pullover blouse features long sleeves, a round neckline, twelve decorative buttons down the front and a back zipper closure. The blouse also has embroidery and beading around the neck and down the front.

Style 2157AA - the blouse features long sleeves, a round neckline and a full front opening secured by five satin covered buttons. The blouse has satin capping around the neck and front opening.

Style 2153AA - the pullover blouse features long sleeves, a v-neckline, shoulder pads, four decorative satin covered buttons on the front and a back zipper opening. The blouse also has satin capping around the neck opening, front and bottom.

Style 2023AA - the blouse features short sleeves, a round neckline and a full rear opening secured by six self covered buttons. The blouse has a scalloped bottom and decorative stitching and beading on the front.

The one-piece garments for the above style numbers are all sleeveless and feature scoop necklines and rear zipper closures.

The applicable subheading for the blouses will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 28.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the one-piece garments will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem.

The blouses fall within textile category designation 641 and the one-piece garments fall within textile category 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch