NY B85321

May 27, 1997

CLA-2.1B:CO:G07

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Mr. Greg Gochis
BDP International, Incorporated
402 Corporation Drive
Hopewell Business Park
Aliquippa, Pennsylvania 15001

RE: The tariff classification of a pool cue case from China

Dear Mr. Gochis:

In your letter dated May 2, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination.

The sample submitted with your request is a case especially designed to carry pool cue sticks and other items during travel. It measures approximately 3' x 6" x 3" with three zippered exterior compartments, two handles and a carrying strap. The exterior surface is of polyvinyl chloride (PVC). The interior is plush lined with padded secured compartments on each side which accommodate and protect the cue sticks. Your sample is herein returned.

The applicable subheading for the pool cue stick case will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.

May we direct your attention to Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 134), which implements the country of origin marking requirements and the exceptions of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Said statutes provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the United States the English name of the country of origin. The article at issue herein is not in compliance with the referenced statutes.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jon A. Batt