NY B85295

July 15, 1997

CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 B85295

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2845.90.0000

Mr. Richard H. McKannay, Jr.
Isoflex USA
P.O. Box 29475
San Francisco, CA 94129

RE: The tariff classification of Tellurium Isotope No.124, Selenium Isotope No.74, Sulfur Isotope No.33, Xenon Isotope No.124, Zinc Isotope No.68 from Russia

Dear Mr. McKannay:

In your letter dated April 30, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Tellurium Isotope No.124, Selenium Isotope No.74, Sulfur Isotope No.33, Xenon Isotope No.124 and Zinc Isotope No.68 will be 2845.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Isotopes other than those of heading 2844; compounds, inorganic or organic, of such isotopes, whether or not chemically defined: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch