NY B85292

June 5, 1997

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 B85292

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.5020

Ms. Lydia Concepcion
Inter-Maritime Fwdg. Company, Inc.
156 William Street
New York, NY 10038-2689

RE: The tariff classification of textile Christmas tree skirts from India.

Dear Ms. Concepcion:

In your letter dated May 5, 1997, on behalf of your client Globex Resources, Inc.,you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples of textile Christmas tree skirts. The first sample is a Battenburg lace tree skirt, style #X92161. The Battenburg lace is sewn onto the bleached 100 percent cotton woven fabric. This tree skirt includes a double stitched guide so the customer will be able to slit the skirt after purchase. The skirt measures 48 inches in diameter.

The second sample is identified as style #X96730. It is a beige colored crocheted Christmas tree skirt. The crocheted fabric is sewn onto a base woven fabric of the same color. This item measures 56 inches in diameter and it has a double stitched guide so the customer will be able to slit the tree skirt after purchase.

These samples are returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for both Christmas tree skirts will be 9505.10.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: other, other,other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch