NY B85253

June 16, 1997

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B85253

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:2905.50.1000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Chloroethanol (CAS # 107-07-3) from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated April 22, 1977, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 2-Chloroethanol will be 2905.50.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of acyclic monohydric alcohols: derivatives of monohydric alcohols. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner