NY B85251

May 1, 1997

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 B85251

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.41.9045

Ms. Lydia Concepcion
Inter-maritime Forwarding Co., Inc.
156 William Street
New York, NY 10038-2689

RE: The tariff classification of lever handles from Korea

Dear Ms. Concepcion:

In your letter dated April 24, 1997, on behalf of Sargent Manufacturing, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is lever handles of brass. After finishing by polishing or plating, the lever will become the handle for a mortise lock. GRI 2(a) states that any reference in a heading to an article shall be taken to include a reference to that article incomplete or unfinished, provided that, as presented, the incomplete or unfinished article has the essential character of the complete or finished article, as in this case.

The Explanatory Notes to the HTS, Section XV 83.02(D)(7) state that the heading covers handles and knobs for doors, including those for locks and latches.

The applicable subheading for the lever handles will be 8302.41.9045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles, other mountings, suitable for buildings, other, other, suitable for interior and exterior doors, other. The rate of duty will be 4.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch