NY B85065

June 27, 1997

CLA-2-62-CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600

Mr. Jason D. Zhang
The Glove Source, Inc.
9365 Gerwig Lane
Columbia, MD 21046

RE: The tariff classification of ski gloves from China

Dear Mr. Zhang:

In your letter dated June 5, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of a junior ski glove, your Style No. 9-7506, for a binding ruling. The wrist of this glove is elasticized, and there is a zipper approximately three inches long at the middle of the back cuff, extending from the wrist to the end of the cuff. There is a small plastic ring attached at the outside of the wrist. The outer surface of the glove is 100% woven nylon; there is a polyvinyl chloride patch across the center of the palm that extends to also cover the inside of the thumb. The insides of the fingers are also covered with a polyvinyl chloride patch. There is a layer of polyurethane foam below the outer layer, and under that a layer of Thinsulate (65% polyolefin and 35% polyester). The glove then has an internal textile-backed plastic reinforcement over the knuckles. Below that reinforcement is another foam layer, a plastic insert to provide protection against water and wind, and then a layer of 100% polyester. The lining of the glove is a knit fabric which is 100% nylon. You have also advised that there may be a women's version of this glove (Style No. 2-7506) and a men's version (Style No. 1-7506).

The applicable subheading for each of the three styles mentioned above will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty for this provision is 4.7%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director