NY B85029

June 9, 1997

CLA-2-61:K:TC:B8:I16 B85029

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2011

Ms. Judy Miller
Wal-Mart Stores, Incorporated
702 SW 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-4318

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit garment from Turkey.

Dear Ms. Miller:

In your letter dated May 23, 1997, you requested a classification ruling.

Style 9806 has been submitted. Style 9806 may be imported as 9806X for extra large sizes. Style 9806 is a woman's pair of trousers constructed from 100% cotton knit interlock fabric. This pull-on garment features an elasticized waistband with a drawstring bow in the front. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for style 9806 will be 6104.62.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for women's or girls' ...trousers...knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem.

Style 9806 falls within textile category designation 348. As a product of Turkey this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge Area Director