NY B85024

June 19, 1997

CLA-2-30:RR:NC:2:238 B85024

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3001.90.0000

Mr. Michael Mazzarella
Fritz Companies, Inc.
Logan Office Center
Harborside Drive
Logan International Airport
East Boston, MA 02128

RE: The tariff classification of human skin tissue and human collagen, from Australia, France, England, Brazil and Argentina

Dear Mr. Mazzarella:

In your letter dated May 9, 1997, on behalf of your client, Collagenesis, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first subject product consists of samples of human skin tissue, with the epidermis, dermis, and subcutaneous fat still intact. The second subject product consists of collagen, which is extracted from human skin tissue and then put up in syringe barrels. You state in your letter that these products will be used in reconstructive surgical procedures.

The applicable subheading for both products will be 3001.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Glands and other organs for organotherapeutic uses, whether or not powdered; extracts of glands or other organs or of their secretions for organotherapeutic uses; heparin and its salts; other human or animal substances prepared for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, not elsewhere specified or included: Other." The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner