NY B84936

May 30, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B84936

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010

Ms. Cathy Johnson
Union Bay
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit jacket from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter dated April 18, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be re-turned.

Style #73Q155-24 is a man's jacket constructed from 100 cotton, French terry knit fabric. The jacket features a draw- string hood constructed from 60 percent cotton, 40 percent nylon woven fabric; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two pockets below the waist with zippered closures; and a drawstring bottom. There is a rubber logo on left sleeve and reflective tape on the sleeves and near the bottom of the garment.

The applicable subheading for Style #73Q155-24 will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks, (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem.

Style #73Q155-24 falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz