NY B84934

May 30, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B84934

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050

Ms. Cathy Johnson
Union Bay
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a man's reversible knit garment from China.

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter dated April 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style #73Q166-30 is a man's reversible garment which is constructed from finely knit fabric which is napped on both the inside and outside surfaces. The napped fleece on one side is 48 percent polyester, 40 percent nylon, 9 percent rayon, and 3 percent cotton. The napped fleece on the other side is 42 percent polyester, 40 percent nylon, and 18 percent rayon.

The garment has a full front opening with a reversible zipper closure; a spread collar; long sleeves with snap closures at the cuffs; two patch pockets below the waist on one side and two inset pockets below the waist on the other side; and a straight bottom with side slits and a tail. One side has a rubber logo below the rear neckline and the other side has a woven fabric label below the rear neckline with screen printing on the center back panel. The applicable subheading for Style #73Q166-30 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.5 percent ad valorem.

Style #73Q166-30 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz