NY B84692

May 23, 1997

CLA-2-61-NO:TC:I06 B84692

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042

Ms. Kathleen Smith-Ramirez
Dalil Fashions, Incorporated
1400 Broadway Suite 2800
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a women's sweater from India

Dear Ms. Smith-Ramirez:

In your letter dated April 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style # 7303, is a women's openwork crocheted sweater composed of 55% ramie 45% cotton fibers. The sweater features a rounded neckline; short sleeves; waist length; and scalloped edging on the neckline, sleeves and bottom.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters for women or girls: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Allan H. Paterson
Port Director