NY B84687

May 23, 1997

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 B84687

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061

Fritz Companies, Inc.
P.O. Box 66215
AMF O'Hare
Chicago, IL 60666

RE: The tariff classification of a women's shirt-jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Sir/Madam:

In your letter dated April 25, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Hanover Direct/Tweeds, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 63801 is a shirt-style jacket constructed from 95 percent cotton and 5 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment extends from the neck and shoulders to the hip area and features long sleeves without cuffs, a shirt-style collar, pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The garment also has a self-fabric tie belt and belt loops.

The applicable subheading for style 63801 will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.3% ad valorem.

Style 63801 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at (212) 466-5851.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch