PD B84550

May 13, 1997

CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Mr. David J. Evan
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit cardigan to be manufactured in Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Evan:

In your letter dated April 17, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of AnnTaylor Global Sourcing, of New York, New York.

The submitted sample, designated style number K2014, is a women's cardigan manufactured from a 100% polyester knit fleece fabric.

The garment features a full frontal opening secured by a metal zipper, a pointed collar, long, hemmed sleeves, two capacious diagonal pockets below the waist, each secured by a metal zipper, and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women's or girls' sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 33.5%, ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The sample is being returned to you, as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director