B84549 May 13, 1997

CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 B84549

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Mr. David J. Evan
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP Counselors at Law
245 Park Avenue
33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of a cosmetic bag from the Philippines.

Dear Mr. Evan:

In your letter dated April 17, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Pepe Clothing (USA) Inc., 485 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY 10017.

The submitted sample, style #427W-Cosmetic Bag, is constructed of cotton woven fabric which is laminated on the outer surface with plastic. This bag measures approximately 4«"X 7«". It features a quilted construction and is secured by a zipper closure. Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cosmetic bag, style #427W, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases...traveling bags...sports bags...and similar containers...other...with outer surface of sheeting of plastic...travel, sports and similar bags...other. The duty rate will be 20% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge