NY B84457

June 10, 1997

CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 B84457

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2842.90.0000

Mr. Christopher Colford
Import Manager
200 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10166-0130

RE: The tariff classification of ZHT-4A from Japan

Dear Mr. Colford:

In your letter dated April 18, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for ZHT-4A will be 2842.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Other salts of inorganic acids or peroxoacids, excluding azides: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch