NY B84455

May 9, 1997

CLA-2-61:K:TC:C8:I18 B84455

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020

Mr. William Ortiz
S. J. Stile Associates Ltd.
153-66 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, N.Y. 11434

RE: The tariff classification of two women's sweaters from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Ortiz:

In your letter dated April 18, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of IKL International, 1410 Broadway, N.Y., N.Y.

The submitted samples, styles 3048 and 3050, are women's sweaters. They are manufactured from knit panels consisting of 78% acylic and 22% nylon yarn. The panels are constructed with nine or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. Both garments feature full front openings with zipper closures. The necklines, openings and sleeve ends are trimmed with bugles and tiny beads. Also the bottom of style 3048 is trimmed with bugles and tiny beads. Style 3048 has a round neckline and a waist length bottom. Style 3050 has a vee neckline with a hip-length bottom. The samples will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweaters will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters . . . knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: sweaters: women's. The duty rate will be 33.5% ad valorem.

The sweaters fall within textile category designation 646. As products of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge
Area Director