NY B84088

APRIL 14, 1997

CLA-2-71:K:TA:A4:G17 B84088

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000

Ms. Daniela Banana
Diesel USA, Inc.
770 Lexington Avenue
Th Floor
New York, NY 10021

RE: The tariff classification of bracelets from Italy.

Dear Ms. Banana:

In your letter dated March 26, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on bracelets from Italy.

You have submitted sketches of the following items:

1. Style 496G OXX, oval shaped metal bracelet on which is painted your logo.

2. Style 496E OXX, round shaped painted metal bracelet.

3. Style 31A7 OXX, rectangular metal bracelet on which is etched your logo.

4. Style 31P7 OXX, belt-style metal bracelet with a painted logo plate.

5. Style 31Q7 OXX, metal chain-link bracelet with a raised logo plate.

The applicable subheading for the bracelets will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 11% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge
Area Director