NY B84082

May 1, 1997

CLA-2-62:S:N:N:HO6 REH

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.0800

The Glove Source, Inc.
9365 Gerwig Lane
Columbia, MD 21046

Attention: Jason D. Zhang

RE: The tariff classification of ski gloves from China.

Dear Mr Zhang:

In your letter dated March 31, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted representative samples of style #'s 1-8237, 1-8238, and 1-8239, men's ski gloves, for our examination. You indicate that these same gloves may be imported in ladies and juniors sizes identified by the prefixes "2" and "9" respectively. There are minor style and material variations between the three gloves, but the overall construction characteristics are very similar. With the exception of 1-8237, which incorporates knit polyester over the back of the hand, the basic shells are made from woven man-made fabric, coated on the inside surface with a plastic material. Each glove has a fabric-backed, PVC palm and thumb patch and a fleeced interlock knit liner surrounded by layers of foam sheeting fiberfill insulation. There is an internal fabric-backed vinyl insert and additional foam padding over the knuckle area and an adjustable external textile strap with hook and loop closures at the wrist. The extended gauntlets incorporate elastic drawcords around the openings, textile cord loops with adjustable slide closures attached to the outside edge, and hook and clasps. The essential character of the glove, which shows a design for use in alpine skiing, is imparted by the textile shell.

The applicable subheading for style #'s 1-8237, 1-8238, and 1-8239, men's ski gloves, and the ladies and junior sizes beginning with the prefixes "2" or "9", will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: Other gloves, mittens or mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens, and mitts.... The rate of duty will be 4.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Michael D'Ambrosio
Service Port Director