NY B83992

May 1, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B83992

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2010

Ms. Barbara Souffront
Phillips-Van Heusen Corporation
1290 Avenue of the Americas
New York, New York 10104

RE: The tariff classification of a man's sweater from China.

Dear Ms. Souffront:

In your letter dated April 1, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Stlye 274 is a man's sweater constructed from 80 percent wool, 20 percent nylon knit fabric containing four stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a full front opening with a zipper closure; a self-fabric spread collar; two slash pockets below the waist; and a hemmed bottom.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for Style 274 will be 6110.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: sweaters: men's. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem.

Style 274 falls within textile category designation 445. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity