PD B83990

April 29, 1996

CLA-2-62-CL:PD:CP:CB:HO2

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600

Ms. Judy Miller
Customs Coordinator
Wal Mart Stores, Inc.
702 SW 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-4318

RE: The tariff classification of a women's ski glove from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Miller:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 1, 1997

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : You have submitted a women's ski glove, your Style No. 02-601-2, for a binding ruling. The glove has an elasticized wrist, with a ring and hook attached to it which is presumably used to hook the other glove of the pair to it. The outer shell of the glove is woven, and is of 100% polyester. There is an internal textile- backed plastic reinforcement over the knuckles. The liner is a coated knit polyester fabric. There is a leather overlay across the palm and the inside of the thumb.

HTS PROVISION : Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6216.00.4600.

RATE OF DUTY : 4.7%.

OTHER : Your sample will be returned under separate cover.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director